River Section/Division 531
531.gif
"There's just no right way to do wrong."
By: BMC James Elliott Williams, MOH, USN Ret. - Nov. 13, 1930-Oct. 13, 1999

smbn1.gif
 

The Unofficial RIV SEC/DIV 531 Home page

pbrbn.gif

River Section/Division 531

Location:

Cat Lo, My Tho, Ham Luong River, Rach Gia,
Grand Canal, Nha Be/Rung Sat Speical Zone, Giant Slingshot at Ben Keo/Tay Ninh

Dates in Country:
Formed January 1966 in San Diego CA. In country: April 1966 - March 31, 1970, turned to VNN at Nha Be.

Commanding Officers:
1. LT Fred McDavitt (03/66 - 03/67)
2. LT C.D. Witt (03/67 - May 24, 1967 (KIA))
3. LT R.L. Shreve (05/67 - 03/68)
4. LT K.G. Klinck (03/68 - 09/23/68)
5. LTCDR T.K. Anderson (09/23/68 - 09/69)
6. LT T.P. McGinley (09/69 - ??)

River Section/Division 531 KIA

QM1 Terrel E. Carter, BC PBR 96 1/15/67
LTJG David G. Kearney, Fam Patrol PBR 96  3/11/67
LT Charles D. Witt, CO/PO PBR 101 5/24/67
ETR2 Roy L. Castleberry, BC PBR 101 5/24/67
ENFN Terry F. Leazer, PBR 101 5/24/67
SN Michael C. Quinn PBR 101 5/24/67
YN1 Oliver E. Durham BC PBR 39 11/27/68

Medal of Honor Recipient

BM1 James Elliott Williams 10/31/66  Medal of honor Citation   (Boats Memorial Site)  (Boats Page)

Navy Cross Recipients
BM1 James Elliott Williams 1/15/67  Navy Cross Citation
SM1 Chester B. Smith 12/11/66   Navy Cross Citation
MN1 Cecil H. Martin 11/21/68     Navy Cross Citation

Silver Star Recipeints

BM1 James Elliott Williams
QM1 Terrel E. Carter
SM1 Chester B. Smith
LCDR Thomas K. Anderson
SM1 Donald P. McClemons
EN3 Keith L. Ernston
???   Mike Develan
RM1/RMC Frank Spatt 1/67
GM Wayne D. Maxwell

(If anyone knows of other Silver Star recipients from 531, PLEASE let me know and I'll update the list. I would like to have a complete list.)

Presidential Unit Citation (PUC)

DELTA RIVER PARTOL GROUP - 9 May 1966 to 30 June 1967 (TG 116.1)
(Read PUC TG 116.1)

COMMANDER TASK GROUP 194.O (Units Participating in Operation SEA LORDS) - 18 October to 5 December 1968
(Read PUC CTG 194.0 Citation)

RUNG SAT SPECIAL ZONE RIVER PATROL GROUP -24 June 1969 to 28 February 1970
(Read PUC Rung Sat Special Zone RPG Citation)

Naval Unit Commendation (NUC)

RACH GIA INTERDICTION GROUP (Task Group 194.6) - 7 November to 17 December 1968
(Read NUC TG 194.6 Citation)

UNITS OF CTG 194.4 PARTICIPATING IN OPERATION BARRIER REEF -2 January to 31 March 1969
(Read NUC CTG 194.4 Citation)

TASK ELEMENT 194.9.5.1-14 June 1969 to 12 August 1969
(Read NUC TE 194.9.5.1 Citation)

(If anyone knows of other Unit Citations/Commendations, (PUC, NUC, MUC) Please send me a copy and I'll update the list. e-mail me for mailing address.)

Personnel attached to Riv Div 531 on 1 February 1969

LCDR Thomas K. ANDERSON, Commanding Officer
LTJG Bradford M. DIXON, Patrol Officer
WO-1 Jerry G. HINE, Logistics Officer
LT Samuel S. HURD, Executive Officer
LTJG Frank G. DUSERICK, Senior Patrol Officer

GMG3 Michael F. ADAMS, PBR 56 Gunner 

EN3 David B. ANDERSON, PBR 110 Engineer cross.gif 11/9/1946 - 8/31/2010
GMG1 Mose M. BAILEY, PBR 105 Boat Commander
GMG2 Elby J. BILLAUDEAU, PBR 98 Gunner (Boat Commander)
SM1 Norman T. BROWN, PBR 56 Boat Commander, Patrol Officer
EN3 Ronnie J. CANNON, PBR 56 Engineer
GMGC Kenneth L. CARWILE, Patrol Officer
EN3 Carroll S. CATHEY, PBR 32 Engineer
YN2 Wayne L. CLARK, Division Yeoman
SN Thomas D. COBLE, PBR 39 Seaman

SN James R. COLEMAN, PBR Seaman (Maintenance)
SM1 John W. CONNER, PBR 98 Prospective Boat Commander
ABH1 Eugene E. DAVIS, PBR 98 Boat Commander (Patrol Officer) cross.gif 3/7/1940 - 4/7/2000

GMG2 David L. EDWARDS, PBR 103 Gunner
ENFN William M. ELLARD, PBR 103 Engineer
GMG3 George R. EMBREY, PBR 105 Gunner
EN3 Kieth L. ERNSTON, PBR 57 Engineer
GMG3 Mark C. EVANS, PBR 103 Gunner
BMC Reginald P. EWERS, Patrol Officer
EN3 Kenneth W. FREEMAN, PBR 101 Engineer

SN Larry D. GARAMILLO, PBR 101 Seaman
SN Keith E. GOTTSCHALL, PBR 39 Seaman
EN2 Charles F. HEINBUCH Jr., PBR 103 Boat Commander
BM2 Frank D. HENNING, PBR 101 Boat Commander
EN2 Robert L. HENRY, PBR Engineer (Maintenance)
SN Keith M. JACKSON, PBR 105 Seaman
GMG3 Thomas E. JONES, PBR Gunner (Maintenance)
SMC William E. KEENE, Patrol Officer (Leading Chief)
SN Billy L. KELL, PBR 32 Seaman
SMC Louis C. KENT, Patrol Officer

EN3 Raymond E. KERR, PBR 127 Engineer
EN3 Robert W. KOHN, PBR 57 Engineer
SN Robert D. LA BRODE, PBR 127 Seaman
GMG3 Dennis M. LEDOUX, PBR Gunner (Maintenance)
EN1 Osmond K. LIPPS, Leading Petty Officer, Maintenance Division
EN2 Kenneth D. LOURASH, PBR 98 Engineer
GMGSN Vernon B. LUCAS, PBR 110 Gunner
EN3 Edward L. MARKHAM, PBR 39 Engineer Cross.gif 03/05/1943 - 10/05/1999

MN1 Cecil H. MARTIN, PBR 110 Boat Commander
SM1 Donald P. MC CLEMONS, PBR 57 Boat Commander

BMC Max C. MC LEOD, Patrol Officer
GMG3 Donald J. MINICK, PBR 39 Boat Commander
SM1 Ralph T. MORELLI, PBR 32 Boat Commander (Patrol Officer)
GMG3 Ronald R. MORRIS, PBR 101 Gunner (Hospital)
SN Jerry W. NEWMAN, PBR 98 Seaman
GMG3 Lawrence P. NOEL, PBR Gunner (Logistics Yoeman)
SN William T. O'DONNELL, PBR 110 Seaman
GMG2 Alan B. OLSON, PBR 127 Gunner
SN Ronald J. PARIS, PBR 56 Seaman
EN2 Salvador G. PERALES, PBR 105 Gunner
BMC Alfred P. PERERIA, Patrol Officer (Hospital)
SN David M. PREVETTE, PBR Seaman (Maintenance)
GMGSN Merle A. POCHOLEC, PBR 39 Gunner
GMGSN Gary C. POLMANTEER, PBR 101 Gunner
BM1 Hubbard, F. REEDER, PBR 127 Boat Commander
EN3 Richard H. RIES, PBR 127 Engineer
GMG3 David O. RODRIQUIZ, PBR 32 Gunner
SN David E. SCHMIDT, PBR 57 Seaman
EN3 Lloyd S. SYVERTSON, PBR Engineer (Maintenance)
GMG3 Jackie D. TOUCHSTONE, PBR 57 Gunner cross.gif 1948 - 3/24/2000

EN2 Thomas A. WUELLNER, PBR Engineer (Maintenance)

Personnel newly attached to Riv Div 531 on 1 March 1969

GMG 3 Ed C. CROSS   cross DOB Unk - 11/01/07

SN Thomas J. KATSUL
SN John C. HOOKANA

Personnel newly attached to Riv Div 531 in May 1969

GMG3 Terry  L. MEINKE  Cross DOB Unk - 03/02/07

EN2 Dan R. ALDERSON
GMG1 J. M. BANKS
RD1 J. A. BOYLE
EN3 W. W. BROOKS
CSC H. D. LAWERENCE
GMG3 D. G. MILLER
EN3  C. R. JOHNSON
EN2 W. W. BROWN

Personnel newly attached to Riv Div 531 on 20 August 1969

BM1 Bryant A. HEPSTALL
SF1  Curtis WILLIAMS
BM3 Kenneth MORIES
SN    Larry J. BAXTER

Other personnel attached to Riv Div 531 during 1968 (WIA indicates MEDIVACed out of Country)

EN3 Michael J. Echardt      WIA  11/21/68
SN James W. Drennan       WIA  11/21/68
SN Donald Dennis             WIA  11/27/68
EN Donald Thrash             WIA  11/27/68
GM James H. Stefanik       WIA  12/6/68
EN2 Harry R. Jones           WIA   12/8/68 cross.gif 9/5/1946 - 8/23/2010

ENS David L. Funk             WIA   12/12/68
BMCS Louis C. Duty          WIA   12/12/68 Cross.jif ?/?/? - ?/?/?

GM3 Harry T. Dawkins     WIA   12/13/68
TM1 Melvin Britian
ABH1 Anthony Boyles

Personnel attached to Riv Div 531on 12 January 1970

James P. McGinley
(Jack) John J. Young
Steven M. Curlop
Jeffery R. Holst
Melvin A. Tabor
Jack V. Allred
Wayne R. Barksdale
Duane C. Barrall
Arnold J. Barton
James W. Beard
Charles B. Benson
Wayne W. Bieber
Donald S. Boyd
Charles T. Brown
Melvin D. Brown
Salvador T. Carvajal
Joseph B. Clark
Donald L. Coffman
Frank C. Coleman
Raymond H. Cooper
Ed C. Cross
Jerry P. Davis
Charles Dicesarf
Auldreg R. Dismuke
Peter E. Djuric
Herman L. Fisher
Edward P. Fowler
Jackie W. Frasier
Earl D. Fulk
Neil A. Fulton
Robert V. Glenn
Buddie P. Goff
Eric P. Greene
William R. Henggeler
Bryant A. Hepstall
John H. Herke
James H. Hutchason
Matthew K Kapio
Thomas J. Katsul
Eldo L. Landry
Harold D. Lawerence
Dennis M. Ledoux
Johnny C. Machon
Earl V. Manning
Larry S. Mansfield
Harland E. Merrill
James L. Miller
Kenneth L. Mories
Boyd J. Newton
James R. Owens
Bradford E. Riggin
Patrick F. Sheldon
Bruce M. Smith
Ruben L. Walton
Murphy L. Warmsley
Curtis E. Williams
John H. Williams
Oran Young

Other Members of Riv Sec/Div 531 and Dates

BM1 James E. Williams  04/66 - 05/67 cross.gif   11/13/1930 - 10/13/1999 

ENFN Larry Weatherall  03/67 - 03/68
GMGSN Donald S. Boyd  10/69 - 10/70
EN2 Maurice P. Koch  06/66 - 03/67
GMG3 Richard A McMurry  06/67 - 06/68 cross.gif   10/11/44 - 4/08/07

BM3 Jackie Lee Dosier  06/66 - 01/68
LT Fred McDavitt  03/66 - 03/67
BMCS Melvin M. Krines  07/67 - 07/68 

BM3 Rubin G. Binder  05/66 - 04/67  Cross   1944 - 11/8/05
MMFN John "Clem" Alderson  05/66 - 04/67 cross.gif    4/17/47 - 6/27/2000

SM1 Chester B. Smith  05/66 - 05/67
GMG3 Earl D. Fulk  05/69 - 05/70
GMG3 Gary R. Stoffer  08/66 - 03/68
GMG3 Robert V. Andreatta  07/66 - 10/67
GMG2 David L. Ajax  /67 - /69
DMC Jack V. Allred  05/69 - 05/70
EN2 Jerry Paul Davis  05/69 - 03/70
BM1 Neil A. Fulton  09/69 - 04/70
GMG2 William Park, Jr.  10/67 - 10/68
SN John Herke  11/69 - 11/70
GMGSN David G. Wilkinson  05/67 - 05/68
EN3 Norman R. Stone  06/66 - 06/67
EN1 Raymond F. Helbling  01/66 - 01/71
LTJG (CDR) Jack Young  08/69 - 02/70 (02/69-08/69 Riv Div 574)
GMG3/GMGC Richard L. Kirk  01/68 - 01/69
EN3 Hugh Swartz  5/67 - 5/68
GMG2 Daniel E. West  1/68-11/68  (Boat Capt. PBR 127 9/68-11/68)
LeRoy G. Bragg  5/66-5/67
Gregory Engleman  67-68 (PBR 96)
RM 1/RM C (LT) Frank Spatt 6/66-5/67
EN1 Radie L. Harbour 4/66-3/67 (PBR 96)
EN 2 Leonard Weaver 5/66-12/67
SN Jose Echavarria 5/69- 12/69
SN Sam Franco 5/69-6/69
LT Craig S. Weber, Chief Staff/Operations Officer 8/69-9/69
LT John Donovan, Patrol Officer 3/67-9/67
 
 

back